Devises to the decedents surviving spouse, given in satisfaction of, or instead of, the surviving spouses statutory rights in the estate, shall not abate until other devises of the same class are exhausted. Hydro Review is the trusted voice connecting the global market with an unparalleled volume & distribution of market-related solutions, news & insights. Highly recommended. Section 733.501 (1) of the Florida Probate Code states: When it is necessary, the court may appoint a curator after formal notice to the person apparently entitled to (a) Petition for Discharge; Final Accounting.